===============================================================================
[…] inference that AIG, as well as those persons who control AIG, are for some
reason anxious to deprive insurance regulators of critical facts related to the
merger

                                       15



agreement, its Form A application and its proposed acquisition of American
Bankers.

                                    ARGUMENT

I.  THE LAW GOVERNING CONSIDERATION OF FORM A APPLICATIONS.

         Under New York law, a proposed acquisition of control of a domestic
insurer may not be consummated unless and until it is approved by the
Superintendent. N.Y. Insurance Law Section 1506(a)(2) (McKinney 1997). The
Superintendent shall not approve the transaction if he determines that
disapproval is "reasonably necessary to protect the interests of the people of
this state." N.Y. Insurance Law Section 1506(b) (McKinney 1997). The factors 
to be considered by the Superintendent in making this determination include:

         (1)  the financial condition of the acquiring person and the insurer;

         (2)  the trustworthiness of the acquiring person or any of its