===============================================================================
[…] Section 1506(b). Under these circumstances, the Department should hold a 
hearing on AIG's Form A to permit full examination of these issues. N.Y. 
Insurance Law Section 1506(b) ("The superintendent shall disapprove such 
application if he determines, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, that
such action is reasonably necessary to protect the interests of the people of 
this state.") Moreover, as a shareholder of and competing acquirer for American
Bankers, Cendant has the right to participate in this hearing as an intervener 
(see supra Section I) and pursuant to N.Y. Insurance Law Section 304(d), which 
provides:

         Every person affected shall be allowed to be present during the giving
         of all the testimony, and shall be allowed a reasonable opportunity to
         inspect all adverse documentary proof, to examine witnesses, and to
         present proof in support of his interest.

                                       37



As at least one commentator has noted, a hearing is particularly appropriate in
a situation such as the one presented by AIG's Form A. See, Bender, New York
Insurance Law at Section 9.02[2][b] ("a hearing is not usually held except in