===============================================================================
[…] would be "hazardous or prejudicial to [American Bankers'] policyholders or
shareholders" to approve AIG's application, as required by N.Y. Insurance Law
ss. 1506(b)(7).

         Mr. Greenberg should have filed for approval as a controlling person
of American Bankers in the AIG Form A filing filed with the Department and
should have disclosed his controlling interest in AIG. In addition, because
Starr International Company, Inc. by itself holds sufficient stock (16.1%) to
trigger the

- --------------
         (3) N.Y. Insurance Law ss. 1501(a)(2) provides that "[c]ontrol shall
be presumed to exist if any person directly or indirectly owns, controls, holds
with the power to vote ten percent or more of the voting securities of any
other person." As discussed above, Starr International Company, Inc. and, in
turn, Greenberg, through his control group (Starr International Company, Inc.,
The Starr Foundation, Inc., C.V. Starr & Co. and certain AIG officers and
directors) hold or control the requisite 10% or greater interest in AIG's