SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] As has been demonstrated, the Department cannot adequately
determine whether the merger proposed by AIG is in the best interests of
American Bankers' shareholders or policyholders unless each person with a
controlling interest in AIG provides the same information as AIG is required
(pursuant to A.R.S. ss. 20-481.03) to submit concerning itself through its Form
A Application. In cases such as this, where an initial Form A application fails
to provide the Director with the necessary information about controlling
persons, A.R.S. ss. 20-481.04 provides a remedy:

                  "If . . . the person required to file the [Form A statement]
                  is a corporation, the director may require that the
                  information required pursuant to ss. 20-481.03 [the contents
                  of the Form A statement] shall be given with respect to such
                  corporation, each officer and director of such corporation
                  and each person who is directly or indirectly the beneficial
                  owner of more than ten per cent of the outstanding voting
                  securities of such corporation."

Starr International, Inc. and Greenberg (through Starr International, Inc., The
Starr Foundation, C.V. Starr & Co. and certain AIG officers and directors) are
each beneficial owners, either directly or indirectly, of more than ten percent
of AIG voting stock.