SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] The following
sections of this Petition: (i) demonstrate that Cendant has standing to
intervene and assist the Department in its assessment of these issues; and (ii)
detail the statutory obstacles to AIG's plan.

                                       16



III. CENDANT IS ENTITLED TO INTERVENE IN THE AIG FORM A
     PROCEEDINGS.

     1.   AS A PERSON WHOSE INTERESTS WILL BE AFFECTED BY THE DECISION
          ON AIG'S FORM A APPLICATION, CENDANT IS ENTITLED TO
          INTERVENE.

                  Cendant has a statutory right to participate in the AIG Form
A proceedings. Under A.R.S. ss. 20-481.07(B), a "person whose interests may be
affected" by a Form A proceeding "shall have the right to present evidence,
examine and cross-examine the witnesses and offer oral and written arguments at
the hearing." As a shareholder of and competing bidder for American Bankers,
Cendant's interests are clearly affected by the AIG Form A proceeding.

          2.  CENDANT'S STATUS AS A SHAREHOLDER ENTITLES IT TO INTERVENE.

                  Cendant is unquestionably a person whose interests Arizona's