SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Perhaps the only way that AIG can accomplish this is to give the impression to
shareholders that regulatory approval of AIG's application is imminent, but
approval of Cendant's application is only a possibility at some future time. A
hearing on AIG's Form A Application scheduled at the time of the shareholder
vote would provide AIG just this opportunity.

II.  THE LAW GOVERNING CONSIDERATION OF FORM A APPLICATIONS.

                  Under Arizona law, a proposed acquisition of control of a 
domestic insurer may not be consummated unless and until it is approved by the
Director. A.R.S. ss. 20-481.07. The Director shall not approve the transaction
if:

"he finds the tender offer for or request or invitation for tenders, merger or
other acquisition of control:

                  1. Is contrary to law.

                  2. Is inequitable to the shareholders of any domestic insurer
                     involved.

                  3. Would substantially reduce the security of and service to 
                     be rendered to policyholders of the domestic insurer in 
                     the state or elsewhere.

                  4. After the change of control the domestic insurer would 
                     not be able to satisfy the requirements for the
                     reissuance of a certificate of authority to write the

                                       15



                     line or lines of insurance for which it is presently
                     licensed.

                  5. The effect of the merger or other acquisition of control
                     would substantially lessen competition in insurance in
                     this state or tend to create a monopoly.

                  6. The financial condition of any acquiring party might
                     jeopardize the financial stability of the insurer or 
                     prejudice the interest of its policyholders.

                  7. The plans or proposals that the acquiring party has
                     to liquidate the insurer, sell its assets or
                     consolidate or merge it with any person, or to make
                     any other material change in its business or
                     corporate structure or management, and unfair and
                     unreasonable to policyholders of the insurer and are
                     not in the public interest.

                  8. The competence, experience and integrity of those
                     persons who would control the operation of the
                     insurer are such that it would not be in the
                     interest of policyholders of the insurer and of the
                     public to permit the merger or other acquisition of
                     control.

                  9. The acquisition is likely to be hazardous or prejudicial 
                     to the insurance buying public."

A.R.S. ss. 20-481.07(A).

                  Here, based upon what Cendant has been able to determine as a
result of its review of AIG's public filings and Texas Form A Application, but
without knowledge of the contents of AIG's Form A Application in Arizona, it