SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] 481.03 as it pertains to Greenberg, Starr International, Inc., the Starr
Foundation and C.V. Starr & Co.

                                       22



          3.   AIG'S ACQUISITION MAY SUBSTANTIALLY DIMINISH COMPETITION FOR
               INSURANCE IN ARIZONA, TENDING TO CREATE A MONOPOLY.

                  Arizona insurance law prohibits the Director from approving
merger transactions: "[t]he effect of [which] would substantially lessen
competition in insurance in this state or tend to create a monopoly." A.R.S.
ss. 20-481.07(A)(5). In determining whether a merger would substantially lessen
competition, the Director is to be guided by the provisions of A.R.S. ss. ss.
20-481.25(C) and (D). Id. Subsection (D) specifies that "[t]he director may
enter a cease and desist order [prohibiting an insurer from doing business in
the state] if there is substantial evidence that the effect of the acquisition
may be to substantially lessen competition in any line of insurance in this
state." 

                  For the Director to enter such an order, he must be persuaded
that there is "prima facie evidence of a violation" of A.R.S. ss. 20-481.25(D).
Id. Prima facie evidence of a violation exists in any market if: